Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Get a turnip and scoop out the middle of it having first peeled the skin off. Keep scooping out the middle until you have a shell about a quarter of an inch thick. Then cut two round holes for eyes and a long hole for a nose and another hole the shape of a mouth. When you are making the mouth make four or five teeth also.
    To make a toy cannon, get a piece of cross-bar of an old mans bicycle about eight inches long for a muzzle. Tie a piece of rubber about six inches long to one end of the piece of bar and tie a middling thick piece of stick on to the rubber also. Before you tie the rubber to the stick put one end of it into the muzzle then you have the