Scoil: Colthurst, Ráth Cúil

Ráth Cúil, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs and markets are held in Millstreet and Kanturk. The fairs are held in the fairfield in Millstreet but in Kanturk they are held in the town. There are no fairs now being held out in the country but about a hundred years ago there was a fair held in Dromagh fairfield three times a year. One year all the sheep were stifled with snow at the May fair. The place where these fairs were held was not convenient to a railway station and so they were discontinued after a time. It is on the 1st March the greatest local fair is held in Millstreet. When an animal is sold the seller gives luck money to the buyer. This is called toll money.
        1. trádáil