School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    giving offence to the landlord or his agent any tenant's holding was liable to be handed over to another, who would pay more rent or bribe the agent. Tithes were collected in the district about a century ago, which meant that the landlords agent took every third sheaf of corn for the landlord.
    Of course people resented the collection of tithes but were in fact powerless as they were very poor, and money was very scarce among the peasantry. Tradition has it that battles were fought on account of them but the agents could easily have revenge by
    Cáit Ní Céilleachair
    Denis O' Connell