Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago and when Easter came he went gathering eggs with his companion Con. The others man name was Owen. Owen used go into every house first and he the most eggs. But Con said he said he should go first into the next house. While Con was inside in the house Owen filled his stocking with stones and left a few eggs on the top of it. When Con cane out Owen said they would strike stockings and Con agreed. They began striking each other's stockings. Con's were broken and Owen's eggs were not. Con was older than Owen and when he found out Owen had his stocking
      1. daoine
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin