Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    full of stones he gave him an awful beating and Owen was in bed for two days after. A good many years went on and one day Owen's father and mother went to town. Con came along to Owen and he gave him a pull of his pipe. Owen said do you remember the time long ago when you beat Con said "let by-gones be by-gones". But Owen found out he was strong enough so he began to beat Con and very nearly killed him. Con went home and the priest and doctor were brought to him. Owen got an awful fright and he went a way by train to some place and got work from a man there. His master gave him money for shoes but Owen did not know the
      1. daoine
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin