Scoil: Gleannóg, Malla (uimhir rolla 9448)

An Ghleannóg, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs K. Barrow

Goose-grease is freely used to cure broken bones or stiff joints.
    Paraffin oil rubbed to the joints of old people helps to keep them loose.
    Blue or bread-soda keeps a burn from blistering. When the moisture is left to evaporate from Epsom Salts by severe beating and then is pounded it has a ''drawing effect'' when applied to any sore. Baker's bread is also used like this.
    Water Divining Gift
    Patrick Barrett Glashabee has this gift of locating water for people who wish to sink pumps. He finds the exact place where the water is flowing by means of a piece of wire which he holds in his hands. He travels slowly on the ground holding the wire in front of him. If the water is under the wire the wire falls gently one inch
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs K. Barrow