Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of Daniel O Connell there was a man who was called a highwayman by reason of the crimes he had committed.
    A man in Co. Kerry, to which the prisoner was brought for trial bribed the judge to transport him for life or if he could to hang him. The bribe he received was a pipe of wine, a measure which contained about ninety gallons.
    Daniel O Connell was defending the prisoner. He knew he had no chance unless he thought of a plan. He got a fine black horse and gave it to the prisoner's brother. He knew that the judge was very fond of horses. The judge was going that way to the trial in Tralee.
    The prisoner's brother was supposed not to know the judge at all. When the judge came on he stopped on seeing this fine horse. He asked the man what price he wanted for the horse. Before he could answer O Connell said to the man that it was his lordship the judge was buying. The owner replied that he would take no money for the horse but would give him as a present to the
    Patrick J. Moylan