Scoil: Longueville, Malla (uimhir rolla 11332)

Garraí Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man was going to build a house he used to put a sheaf of corn on the top of a pike and run quickly around the farm. Wherever the sheaf fell he would built his house on that spot.
    Some people think it unlucky to start work on a Monday.
    When mothers are sending their children to school for the first time they never send them on a Monday.
    It is unlucky to cut your nails or hair on a Monday or to go to any place.
    When all the corn and hay was saved in the Autumn a dance was held in the farmer's dwelling place or in a barn. This was a time of great enjoyment and thanksgiving. All the neighbours were invited and the farmer's friends. It lasted the whole day and night unitl the following morning.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen O' Leary