Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was very severe in this district. It lasted for one night only but there was a lot of damage done by it. A Reaper and Binder belonging to Mr. Mackessy was left out in the field and it was found in the Blackwater a few days later. The day the storm began Jack Mackessy was in Kanturk and he left the car in the yard and went into Denny Lucey's house and in the morning it was swept away by the flood
    1892 was the last heavy snow fall we had it fell six feet and it lasted a month.
    All the cattle starved with the hunger. The people used have to cut a path through the snow and have the tankards tied to the handles up on their backs.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin