Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    only changed the ordinary price and gave them to the poor for nothing and still he had plenty for his neighbours what he sold and gave away he said they did not seem to lesson at all. He lived in a place called Ballythomas. The year of the famine the people ate dockleaves they were found on the side of the road with green matter coming out of their mouths. A big car used to come and pick them up. There was a battle at Knocknanuss that is the way the soldiers came. There was a ford in the Blackwater there and it is still there because the bed of the river is rocky. In other parts of the river there might be a ford to day and to morrow it wouldnt be there at all a flood would have taken all the gravel away. There was a ford at Assolas and from that it got its name the Light of the ford. In some roads where people were killed or accidently killed there would be a cross cut in the dike inorder to make others remember to say a prayer for the dead. Near Liscarroll there is a heap of small stones on the ditch of the road. And it is said that a soldier
    1. am