Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The crows foot is the (most) dirtiest weed in the land.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for breakfast for nine mornings. Bhaínne na cích na n-ean an aoine this is a weed that grows on the river bank that bears a white flower when that is plucked there is white juice and by putting this into the river and stiring until it will come to a white foam this how the old people used to get the fish out of the river. It acts as prison to the fish. Ivy Leaf is another powerful herb the leaves will cure an ulcer in human beings by heating them to the fire and placing them on the ulcer they will act three times as quickly as a blister and they have the same effect on boils by heating them and placing them in the same way. Ivy leaves will also cure cata racts in sheep and lambs eye's by squeezing the juice out of the Ivy leave and putting drop into the eye. This is a sure and certain cure for those animals.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Murphy