Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

sloping towards the east
    In the townland of Subultar there is an old graveyard and it was there the Parish church was one time and as a proof of that the Canon of Kanturk is still called the Prebendary of Subultar.
    In the townland of Ballygiblin there is said to be an old graveyard.
    There is supposed to be gold hidden there but whoever searches for the gold a black bull will hunt them. Once Johnny Finn R.I.P. and Paddy Dwyer went searching for the gold and a black bull hunted them
    In the townland of Pallas in the farm now owned by Daniel O Hanlon there is an old graveyard and the graves and the headstones can still be seen.
    In the townland of Killilkey there was a graveyard for unbaptised children. It is called a Keal.