Scoil: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 4954)

An Baile Theas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is dead the relatives and friends lay out the corpse wash them and put on the Habit and wind the beads around the hands of the dead body. People generally keep the corpse inside one day and night and the following evening the corpse is carried to the chapel and the Rosary is recited by the priest. The following day the corpse is buried in the family burial ground. There is generally mass said the first morning in the house and mass in the chapel While the corpse is waking little black bows are put round the bed. There are five candles put lighting in the room where the corpse is waking and when they are burned out five more are put lighting. When the first five candles are burned out theres a cure in the last bit of the candles people keep them. When the corpse is carried to the chapel candles are lighted there again. People never leave a wake after twelve o'clock at night they wait until morning There is always a Rosary said in the middle of the
    Mary Burke
    Edmond Burke