Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are, hunting, hide and seek, skipping, spinning tops, ludo, draughts, rings, darts, snakes, and ladders, bricks, table-tennis, musical chairs and blind man's buff.
    Hide and seek is played by a number of children. One would seek and the rest would hide. Then the one who is seeking would look for the others and the one he would catch first would then seek.
    Hunting can be played by any number of children. One child hunts and the others run off. The child who is hunting would try to catch the others. Then those who are caught would catch hands and hunt the others.
    Ludo is a very nice game and it is played with a board, a dice and men. The person shakes the dice and whatever number he gets he moves the men. The
    Kathleen Power
    Cnoc an Bharraigh, Co. Chorcaí