Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a man dream't three nights in succession that if he went to Limerick and stood on Sarfields bridge he would find his fortune. He went to Limerick and stood on the bridge and met a man there from London who was after dreaming three nights in succession that he would find his fortune in a certain farm in Limerick. That farm happened to belong to the man that dream't he would find his fortune on Limerick bridge. The Limerick man returned home and dug under a white-thorn tree where it was described to him he would find it. After digging for some time he found a crock of gold and took it in home. He emptied the gold from the crock and laid the crock near the fire. A few days later a poor scholar called to him and the man asked him what was wrote on the crock and the scholar said "Close by this there is another". The following day the man went and found another crock of gold.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    M. Lane