Scoil: An Mhainistir, Malla (uimhir rolla 12519)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
An Bráthair Lúcás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1884 a fierce storm raged in the Mallow district. A story is told that a local Jarvey, driving an old fashioned covered car was blown off the seat the car overturned. Both the man and the horse were severely injured.
    In the year 1900 another storm broke out over the district. Whole roofs were stripped off, slates and chimney-pots came tumbling down and crashed through the roofs.
    An old elm tree standing on the Bridge outside the Park Gate was blown down. This tree was known locally as the "Mallow big tree". When falling it tore away one of the gate piers and made a breach of fifteen feet in the wall. It was 180 years old and was planted by the great-grandfather of Colonel Galway - who once lived at Mallow-Bellview.
    The same residence was afterwards the dwelling of Wm. O Brien.
    Floods
    The greatest flood which occurred locally was the flood in the winter of 1912. The flood rose to Wallace's bakery Main St. Thus the river
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    E. Carroll