Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (uimhir rolla 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days when the penalty of celebrating Mass was death, the Holy Sacrifice was often offered in glens and mountains throughout the country. One Sunday morning when Mass was being celebrated in some remote district in Donoughmore, Co. Cork, soldiers of the British Crown arrived while the priest was distributing Holy Communion and cut off the hand serving the Sacred Host. That evening a severe thunder-storm passed over the vicinity, where the soldiers were camped, killing the individual who was responsible for that sacrilegious outrage. Gort being the nearest graveyard he was there interred. Late that ni
    ght a local redisent returning home beheld the following awe-inspiring sight.
    A cavalcade of all those buried in the graveyard, except the