School: Clochar na Trócaire, Malla (roll number 16159)

Mala, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. In Co. Limerick there is a monastery known as St Joseph's. A little way from the monastery there is a Church where the monks pray.
    Long ago the time for prayer was from twelve o'clock to four in the morning. The senior monk started the prayers and the others answered. This went on for many nights. On one occasion the monks were in the Church at prayer as usual, and suddenly they heard a voice. All raised their heads at the call. Looking up they saw a monk of by gone years standing at the alter. The monk said to them "Go back to bed, The day is for the living and the night is for the dead." Ever since the monks pray during the day.
    2. am
    Mrs Kearns