Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this locality get married on Shrove Tuesday or during the harvest. People say it is unlucky to get married in May but that June is a lucky month they also say that Monday, Wednesday and Friday are unlucky days to get married on and that Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday are lucky. There are some people who would not get married in a green or red wedding dress as they believe that is unlucky, but they say that blue, grey and white are lucky. It is an old saying that you should wear "Something old, Something new, Something borrowed, and Something blue. In the olden time stray boy's used to come round to houses of newly married couples and carry them away for a time and bring them back again, some straw boys come to the house for to dance and get something to eat and drink.
    People also say it is
    Hetty Frankling