Scoil: Rahan (uimhir rolla 9096)

Raithean, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kerry when a party get married and dont go on a honeymoon but return that night they have visitors called "Straw Boys". These boys are dressed in straw this is the way they dress. A few night before they are preparing their clothes. They twist the straw and make suggans then they twist these straw ropes round and round their bodies until they are covered with straw. They also twist a sugan round their heads. When the night comes they all start coming for the house and whilst they are coming they sing and march and have all kinds of music and they stop when they come to the house and they ask to be let in when they wont they would say if you wont we will break in then they start dancing and singing and they stay there for a long time and then go home and about a quarter of a mile away from the house they take off their straw ropes and go home.
    Bridie White