Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    death about 1870. When this man first came into possession, the estate only comprised the Castle grounds and a few fields round about. However as tenant in the little farms or fields round about Carrigacunna died, his house was thrown thrown and his family had to take to the road. The majority went to America and their descendants are there to this day and many have made names for themselves in the land of their adoption. The following field names in the estate give an idea of the families who were evicted:-
    Kelleher's Field, Fitton's Field, Batter's Place, Dróluinn's Field (Dróluinns, a name attached to a Magner family, to distinguish them from the several other families of Magners who lived in the district.), Harry's Fields.
    Old Harry Footte was a very immoral man and had no hesitation in evicting families. In 1847, the year of the Great Famine, he wouldn't allow the starving people to take a turnip from his fields
    Charles Coleman