Scoil: Cill an Mhuilinn, Malla (uimhir rolla 15903)

Cill an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Magner

Sites of graveyards that have been cleared away.
    James Nagle of Killavullen who died in 1932 aged 84 years informed me that the field now owned by Michael Russell, Killavullen, which runs parallel with the eastern side of Killavullen Village was a burial ground formerly. He verified this by saying that human bones were dug up in parts of it when this field was being first used for tillage. Previous to being used for tillage by the old Mr. Russell this place according to Mr. Nagle was a kind of "Village Green" where the young people in former years enjoyed themselves in jumping, casting, skipping, dancing, "duck on the Granny", etc.
    At Killuragh near the present Killuragh house Timothy Linehan Ballygriffin says the site of an old graveyard can be traced.
    In the townland of Kilcanway, in the lands of [?] James Roche, a workman, Thomas Rea of Ballygriffin
    Charles Coleman