Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 14107)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A sort of fence or ditch called an Claidhe Dubh runs from Bowen's Court...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Three urns were found near an old rath in Creagh Castle demesne in the early part of the 18th century. One of these contained human bones, a second some coins cut in two, and a third contained a sweetish substance.
    At Skehana Doneraile there are some fine caves. The 4th Viscount Doneraile first explored them. They have been explored also by Robert Evans B.L. of Carker. Labbavucken bridge has always borne a bad name. It is said that a barrel rolls across the road here at night. The older people felt great dread in passing here late at night, it is certain that 3 or 4 people have
    Teangacha
    P. Ó Luinneacháin