Scoil: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14108)

Baile Chaisleáin an Róistigh, Co. Chorcaí
Áine Ní Luineacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in the parish of Castletownroche. One is in Wallstown which is situated about two miles from the village and is dedicated to Saint Brennet, another a few hundred yards from the village at Castlewidenham known as Saint Patrick's well. The third is at Rockvale and tradition says this well was dedicated to a Sister of Saint Brennet.
    Long ago it was a custom to pay rounds to these wells on certain days but this custom has now almost died out. After sunset was considered the best time for making requests at these wells and tradition says that if the request was to be granted an extraordinary fish would be seen in the well.
    The local wells were known to cure many diseases and Saint Brennet's well in Wallstown was specially known to cure sore eyes.
    Many and varied are the tales that are woven about these wells and one of the most fascinating is connected woth Saint Brennet's well in Wallstown. Tradition says there lived near this well a Protestant gentleman who mocked the idea of people expecting to be cured by paying rounds to the well. He had a blind horse and he ordered his groom to take the animal to the well and make rounds for him. The groom having to obey
    Margaret Cotter
    Baile an Bhóthair, Co. Chorcaí