Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going to pay the rent, they had to remove their boots, lest the floor would be soiled with the mud from the poor man's boots - the tenants were treated as serfs and slaves, and farmers had to give presents of fowl and produce to keep in their good graces.
    Tithes were collected in this place by the proctors some of whom were worse than the landlords. The proctors collected for the Minister Aldworth who lived in the Glebe.
    They were collected in money and in kind, and any poor farmer who refused was visited bu the bailiffs. The tenth sheaf was thrown into the car and carried off, but often a fowl or a "tip" helped to buy the collector or proctor.
    A story was told that the horse was so heavily laden with sheaves coming out of a farm in Ballyquane that the poor animal was not able to pull. He got a blow from the proctor that made a plunge, and he and the load were tumbled upside down, and the poor horse rolled over and was killed
    The farmer was asked to pay for the