Scoil: Glanworth (C.) (uimhir rolla 4838)

Gleannúir, Co. Chorcaí
Máire, Bean Uí Fhiachra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    animal, but he couldn't. Things would have been bad with him, but he told his story to Captain James Barry, who told Minister Aldworth that the blame was on the Proctor, so the farmer got out of it.
    An uncle of the story teller attacked an agent, "OBrien" by name, and he got four months in gaol. It seems this man Conn de Ruadh Kelleher went to some fair with his wife, an Ellen Callaghan. While away OBrien the agent broke the lock of the door putting on a new lock. When Conn came back and saw what was done he again broke the lock putting on his own. Words afterwards came to blows with the result that OBrien got a "walloping" and was stretched for some time and Conn de Ruadh got imprisonment
    The proctor's place was in the Protestant Quarter at top of the street known as "Ard Jeff" - reason of name unknown.
    At that time the Protestants were as powerful and nearly as strong numerically as the Catholics but there is not one Protestant in the parish for the past twenty years or more