Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fell fast asleep. When they woke next morning there was no tale or tidings of their father to be seen. They set out for home. When they reached the hut by following the pebbles they were very tired. When the wicked stepmother saw them at the door she was very mad and said "you wicked things why have you slept so long your father and I thought we would never again see you." Next day they took the children into a big forest but John took a piece of bread with him and dropped it along the path. When they reached the very heart of the dark forest the children were told to make a fire as before and the stepmother said "Sit here till we come back we won't be long." Now John had all his bread dropped along the path but Margaret had kept a piece for him to eat. At last they fell fast asleep and when they woke the forest was very dark and they could not see the crumbs along the path. But they waited till the moon shown but no tale or tidings of the crumbs to be seen. The birds had eaten them up. For three days they wandered about the dark forest. At last when they were beginning
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven