Scoil: Fairche, Cill Dairbhre (uimhir rolla 6834)

An Fhairche, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to lose all hopes they heard a beautiful bird singing, they followed it and it brought them to a lovely little house. The walls were made of white bread and plum cake, the windows were made of toffee and the roof of gingerbread. "What a nice house" said Margaret "I am going to find out what does it taste like" said John. He stole over and broke off a piece of the roof and Margaret pulled a pane out of the window. They were eating away when suddenly the door opened and out came a very old woman with a pair of crutches. "Come here children" said she "My eyes are not good but you are welcome" She passed her hand over their faces once or twice and said to herself "They are thin" for she was a witch. "Come in my children" said she, "I am very fond of children". John and Margaret thought they had never met anyone so kind and they wished they had a stepmother like that. They followed her in and there in the middle of the floor was a table ready for supper and two little beds lovely looking. "Poor children," said the old woman, "I am sure you are hungry." When they had their supper eaten they went to sleep in the two little beds. When they
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven