Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 16682)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
P.E. Mac an Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Legend told in Buttevant about this castle. It says that long ago at the top of a stairs in the castle there was a man beheaded. After the execution the head rolled down the stairs and roared, treachery, theachery, treachery. It is told ever since that the head rolls down the stairs once every year.
    Lady Dudaw lived in Cahirmee Buttevant. She was a witch and she was very powerful. She used to prevent people from ploughing. One day a farmer put a hazel stick on the horses harness and prevented her from stopping the machine. The witch got furious and killed herself. She is still supposed to be haunting Cahirmee.
    This abbey is in Buttevant graveyard Philip de Barra a Norman settler in Ireland built it for the Franciscan monks. Philip was a very bad catholic at first but he turned to the catholic religion after some time. There is an underground passage
    Mr Curtin
    Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí