Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In early years the birds the insects and the animals had much to do with the passion and Crucifixion of Our Lord.
    On one occasion it happened that black ugly looking insect named the Dearg Daol told the soldiers a secret on Our Lord. For so doing the Lord inflicted two punishments on him. He confined his wings so that he could not fly, because before he told the secret, he was a flying insect, now he has wings but has not the use of them. People say that there is a smell of apples from him, because he also tempted Our First Parents to eat the forbidden fruit.
    When people see the Dearg Daol they say to him "Dearg Daol rise up your tail, because you bretrayed Our Saviour." When the Dearg Daol hears those words he raises up his tail.
    It is very difficult to kill those insects. It is said that if any person kills this insect
    Bidsie Sheehan