Scoil: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (uimhir rolla 4268)

Dún ar Aill, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Sycamore on Micheal O'Connor's land and it is said that every night in winter time when it gets dark, fairy music and beautiful singing and tolling of bells are heard there. White rabbits are also seen there.
    There is a moat in Connor's land in the townland of Sycamore and at twelve o'clock every night the fairies come to Tom Roche's fort in the townland of Scardgannon and go back again to Connor's fort. If there was anyone walking on the path at that time the fairies would take him away and there would be no more heard of him.
    In Connor's land also a coach and four horses is seen. There is a gate that could never be opened and that gate springs open and the coach passes through. Mr O'Connor was a very rich man and had only one daughter and he built a beautiful house for her. One day he sent one of his servants on a message. There is a quarry on the farm and the servant had to pass by this quarry. He fell into it on his head. Afterwards this boy's sister was coming home from town
    Bridgid Eddery
    Sceach Ard gCeanannais, Co. Chorcaí