School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Bealach Átha, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (continued from previous page)
    man was going riding on a horse he was thrown over his head and badly hurt and he could not be cured and was told he would not live long. He hired a girl to make breads for him and when it was baked he cut it into quaters and kept it for the poor in a press near the fire and when a knock came to the door he beckoned to them with his fingers. He then gave a quarter to each person and he was ever since remebered for his generousity.
    This is another she told me about the people who had alot of children. Two women lived in a house together and had alot of children and they had nothing to support them. Those people lived in a glen and there was a stream running at the back of the house near
    Nellie Casey
    Baile na dTreighdíneach, Co. Chorcaí