School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

piece of fat bacon placed in the middle. It was then baked in a bastible.
    Stampy-cake was used. This was made of raw grated potatoes from which the starch had been extracted, and a measure of flour added. This was also baked in a bastible and was used by the poorer people. The rye bread was very black and was known as "black jack". The tables used for the meals were very long and set in the middle of the floor for the meal and drawn in by the wall after.
    Bacon was used by the farmers on Sunday. The poor had salted ling. The only vegetable used was turnip boiled in salted water. Water cress was often boiled with bacon or eaten raw with salt. Nine o'clock was generally supper time.
    At Easter veal was used, the well to do people had it roasted and the poorer people had it boiled. If you could not afford it, you were only a tramp in the eyes of your neighbours. Eggs of course were eaten on this occasion. Every man would eat at least a dozen eggs with a wooden spoon made in his spare time the previous
    1. táirgí
    John Mc Carthy