Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in medicine and its leaves were eaten as a cure for scurvy. Meadow Sweet is a common herb in damp and heavy soil, its name is derived from its use by the Saxons in flavouring Mead.
    Hemlock or Deadly Night shade is deadly poison. It is very dangerous for children as its flower is very attractive and in its later stages produce spire shaped bunches of berries which make children likely to eat them. It is used also by Doctors.
    Comfrey is a plentiful herb in all soils and is used in rearing of young fowls to prevent the disease known as "pip" also Groundsel is used for the same purpose.
    Dandelion is a common weed and is very difficult to root out but makes a blaze of gold by the way-side in the Spring. It has many cures and is used for young fowl to
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Mac Cárthaigh