Scoil: Scairt (C.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4127)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs R. Eager

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On my farm the dock plant is the most harmful because it takes a lot of good out of the soil. The thistle and nettle are looked upon as growing on rich ground. The horse-mutton is siad to denote poor ground.
    The milk out of the stime in the thistle plant is a cure for warts.
    The dandelion was thought to be helpful in the disease of consumption. It was dried and brewed like tea and was drunk. The buacallan is a cure for any kind of sores. The dock plant was used to ease the burn of a nettle. The flower of the clover was used to cure a cut. The cow-slip was a cure for palsy long ago.
    The buacallan is a yellow flower. Long ago a man tryed to grow some flowers, he got a box of very brown earth trying to grow them. A buacallan appeared and had as a colour the colour of the earth.
    The snow-drop is supposed to owe its small size to the fact that
      1. cleachtas an leighis