Scoil: Cill Úird (B.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pale rays from sun are a sign of rain. Sun setting in west, with red glow, and red clouds also going to west, a sign of fine weather.
    A circle around the moon is a sign of rain. New moon on its back is a sign that the first quarter of month will be bad.
    If, after first quarter the moon is inclined to come or stand on its end, it is a sure sign that the latter part of the month will be fine.
    A Rainbow before noon is a sign of bad, rainy weather; and a rainbow after noon of good weather.
    Clouds forming like wool-packs mean stormy weather; when clouds roll high towards the south, dry weather.
    South-westerly winds bring very heavy rain at intervals; north-westerly winds veering north, very dry weather.
    Mr William Howe
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)