Scoil: Cill Úird (B.)

Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Mac Suibhne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Billy Brennan, the Outlaw, commenced his wiled career on the Kilworth Mountains. He robbed the rich and gave the proceeds to the poor.
    Brennan one day visited a poor woman who had received notice to quit her small farm as she could not pay rent to the landlord. He heard her sad story, and returning next day he gave her the rent and saved her from eviction.
    Two Officers from Fermoy Barracks had a bet with their fellow officers that they would bring Brennan in dead or alive. One day the military were searching for Brennan. The two officers met him on the road, but they did not recognise him. They asked him if he had seen Brennan, but he said that he had not. As they were going away Brennan held them up with his pistol and deprived them of their uniforms.
    Brennan was informed on later on and was captured after making a gallant stand. He died in Clonmel gaol.
      1. daoine
    Denis Houlihan