Scoil: Araglin (C.), Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 9248)

Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín Ní Cheallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the house to die. All eagerly look out for the money as they think if they get it their future will be an easy one.
    There is another very nice game played on "Hallow E'en" called "snap- apple". At home in our house we finish our lessons as quickly as possible so as to be able to get the water and give help.
    We fill a dish or a tub with clean water and get about half-a-dozen apples and let them swim in the water. The tub is then put on a chair in the middle of the kitchen floor.
    Then the fun begins. Mother calls Nora for as she is the oldest she gets first chance. If she succeeds in getting the apple we cheer her with clapping of hands.
    We get our turn and seldom when we get it we get an apple.
    Sometimes we roast nuts on the grate. We put a girl's name on one and a boy's name on the other. With the heat of the fire the nuts hop and if they hop together these two will be married and if not they will be separated.