Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many castles situated on the banks of the river Black-water, one of the most ancient and ruined is "Doctor Roche's Castle". The usual name nowadays is Carrigabrick Castle because it is on that area it stands about a mile and a half East of the town of Fermoy. For a visitor no better ruin can be found to visit.
    On approaching this castle the first thing a person notices is the top of the beautiful castle standing out among trees that grow around, also he will notice that the viaduct stands beside it. Coming near it the visitor will be dumbfounded when he sees the height of it standing out like a ghost, but for the thick ivy that covers its ancient walls, and small windows.
    The best and safest place for entering, and always chosen
    Nellie Cashman