School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

1. No. I page 21
    An Old Piseog Story
    Many years ago in county Tipperary there lived a very beautiful girl who was much admired by everyone, but, unfortunately she became delicate and was in great pain. In this particular district the people were very superstitious and they firmly believed that if any member of a family fell ill, it was not real illness, but, that the victim had been taken away and a fairy put in its place.
    True to their superstitious views they believed that if they held the patient over a fire until she was burned to death, the fairy would fly away and their own child would come back.
    As this particular girl
    Nellie Moroney