Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

No. 53 page 57
    50 feet high. It contains a large number of long narrow windows and one door. The walls of the castle are covered with beautiful green and white ivy.
    Some people say that there is gold hidden some place near the castle but so far no one has ever been known to search for the hidden treasure.
    Two large houses are situated beside the one a little a little to the east which is occupied by a care-taker named Miss McGill who cares the place while the owners MacLoughlins are in America. The other to the west of the Castle is occupied by Mr. Lillis who is a motor-driver.
    In summer a large number come to the house which is cared by Miss McGill. In the
    Peggy Clancy