Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Maloga was born at Clolofin (Cloughlefin) a place 3 miles W of Mitchelstown. The story goes thus: - His parents were very old and had no family. One day while they were out binding corn in their own little plot of ground a stranger was passing by and asked the woman for a drink of water. She gave it to him. He noticed how hard the work was for the old couple and he asked them if they had any help of their own. They replied "no" and he prophesied that a son should be born to them. This seemed impossible but came true (The Stranger is supposed to have been some other Saint) I do not know his name. When the child was being taken to be baptised the party met by the stranger. A well sprung up at this spot and the
    Vera Wallace