Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the rebellion of 1798 there was a regiment of soldiers called the 'Hessians' in Fermoy. The first Sunday after their arrival in town the went to the old Monastery to hear Holy Mass. At the elevation the priest raised up the Blessed Sacrament, then the soldiers all at once stood to salute the Blessed Sacrament with their guns as was customary for them.
    The people seeing this were overcome with fear they thought the soldiers intended to shoot them, so they rushed in confusion to the door, in the hurry to get out they trampled one another, some were hurt, two were killed.
    The poor soldiers hardly knew what to think but they remained in the church until Mass was finished. It took the people some time to realize the terrible mistake they had made.
    1. am