Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 2258)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Na Mná Rialta

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gobs are also played by placing the five fingers of the left hand on the ground, putting a gob in each of the four spaces between the fingers. Then the fifth gob is tossed up, before it has reached the ground a gob at one of the spaces must be pushed in under the middle of the hand & the one tossed up must be caught. This is repeated four times until the four gobs which were in the spaces are together under the palm of the hand.
    The fifth gob is again tossed up while the player tries to catch the four on the ground and also the one which was tossed up before it reaches the ground. This has to be done a certain number of times:- usually six times and whoever succeeds the number of times played is the winner