Scoil: Adair, Fermoy

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Caitlín, Bean Mhic Giolla Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to take it out of the house. The car was too big and the door was too small and he could not take the car out of the house.
    W. Bradfield,
    Glenahulla,
    Mitchelstown.
    From story told by teacher.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a sea serpent in Lake Gougane Barra. There was no river flowing out of the lake then. The people who lived near the lake were terrified of the serpent. One day the people went to St. Finbar in Cork and told him about the serpent and he cursed the serpent. The serpent started to make his way out to the sea. The people went up on the hills to watch the serpent. He was so heavy he was leaving a big channel behind him and the water used to run out of the lake along the channel and formed a river. Every time the serpent would rest,
    Teangacha
    Sam Northridge