Scoil: Barrack Hill, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11726)

Mainistir Fhear Maí, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard recently that around this district long ago the people had various ways of fishing. Some people used to snare fish. The method of doing this was: that the people got two strands of horse-hair and plated them together. This being done they tied it, in the shape of a loop, to the end of a fairly long stick. Then they went to a deep, weedy hole, more especially where there are bushes growing on the bank, so as to hide the poacher for to get close enough to the fish. Then the way they used to snare the fish was: that the loop was brought up over the tail, and up over the back as far as the gills, and when the loop reaches this part of the fish, he was pulled straight out of the river. Then some other people used to spear and stroke-all fish. The some more used to fish with the rod and line and a worm, which the people fish with up to the present day. The line they used to use in days gone by was not like the line they use now; it was made of horse-hair. The gut was also made of horse-hair. A very common way of catching fish in the stream some years ago was as follows: If a young fellow saw a trout going under a stone he would take off his shoes, walk into the water and put his hands under the stone on opposite sides until the fish was caught.
    Con Fitzgerald
    Mr M. Fitzgerald