School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. The name of my townland is Upper Aghern. It is in the parish of Conna. It is bordered by four other townlands namely, Lower Aghern, Ballymurphy Ballytrasna and Francistown.
    There are eleven families living in my townland and thirty six people. There are also three old people living in my district, namely Mr William O' Sullivan, Miss Tresa MacSweeney and Mr Patrick Carey. Two have a slight knowledge of Irish. Mr William Sullivan has an ecellent knowledge of Irish and English history both ancient and modern.
    Houses were more plentiful in my district long ago than now, Some of the people in my district long ago are dead[?] and some gone to America.
    There are two big ancient castles build near Mrs Bowles of Aghern, House which is a big gentleman's residence. Also the bowl which Fionn Maccoul[?] used as a wash basin and the stone with which can be found at Aghern House. The is also an old mill near Aghern House and[?] Aghern Bridge is near it. There is also
    Áth Cairn Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
    Letitia Sinclair