School: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

1. There is a blessed Well in Cronins farm in Aghern. It is a very nice well. It is the Blessed Virgins well and people visit it on the 15th of August. You should go to the well at 6 o clock in the morning fasting and say a decade of the rosary on every stone around the well and if you had any disease you would be cured.
    People only go there in the day time. There is a stone around the well and there is a print of two knees in the stone and people say it is the print of the Blessed Virgins when she took a drink of water from the well. Long ago priests would be killed if they were heard saying Mass.
    There was a priest who went to say Mass their and alot of people went there to hear Mass. Nearby there is a big stone and it is said that it was that stone he used for an Alter stone and there are flowers in crocks and small statues that the people leave there.
    Eileen Sinclair
    Mrs Hoare