Scoil: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 12382)

Cora Ghlas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this locality long ago when a man wanted to get married he told the local match maker and the match maker would look for a girl that would suit that man and when he had got a girl he would bring the man to her house and then they would talk matters over with her parents. If they agreed as to fortune Ect the marriage would take place in a fortnight or so afterwards. The marriage usually took place in the evening and all the neighbors were invited to it and they all drove to the chapel together to see the pair get married.
    The feasting and dancing usually lasted till the following morning.
    The old people usually amused themselves by looking on at the dancing and praising their favorites and having a drink every now and then but sometimes an old pair would show the young people what they could do by getting up and dancing a jig or hornpipe. Songs were sung during the night usually patriotic songs and the singers were loudly cheered and clapped.
    Mary Crowley
    Mr William Buckley