Scoil: An Currach Glas, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 12382)

Cora Ghlas, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from my house are the ruins of Conna Castle. It was built by the Sugán Earl in the year 1561. It was built on a rock on the bank of the river Bride. Conna Castle was about eighty feet high but the top of it was knocked off by Cromwell with a Cannon ball and it is said that some of the stones are still lodged in the field opposite the Doctors residence.
    The castle passed into the possession of a Mr Lestrange and when dying he left the castle to the Government and it is well cared since. Mr O Mahony Conna is caretaker and he is paid twenty pound a year for taking care of the castle and grounds. Visitors are admitted to the castle on payment of an admission fee of sixpence.
    James Beecher
    Langmhaoil Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí